News & Alerts

The Best Lawyers in America 2016 Recognizes Mitchell Williams

August 19, 2015

Media Contact: Amanda Loesch, +1 479 464 5665, aloesch@mwlaw.com

Mitchell Williams – 36 lawyers from Mitchell Williams were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2016. Five attorneys from the firm were named Lawyer of the Year in their respective practice area and location. Mitchell Williams’ lawyers were recognized in 35 practice areas across three of the firm’s locations.

Mitchell Williams was also named by The Best Lawyers in America© 2016 as a top listed firm in the state of Arkansas in the areas of, Administrative/ Regulatory Law, Corporate Law, and Securities Regulation, and in the Little Rock Metro area for Litigation – Bankruptcy. The firm was also top listed in Rogers with three lawyers named to the list working out of the firm’s office in northwest Arkansas.

Attorneys named to the 2016 edition, with specific areas of recognition, are listed below. Lawyers of the Year are denoted with an asterisk by the practice area in which they were recognized as Lawyer of the Year.

Administrative/Regulatory Law:

  • Frederick K. Campbell
  • Doak Foster 
  • T. Ark Monroe III*
  • Derrick W. Smith
  • Jeffrey Thomas

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law:

  •   Lance R. Miller
  •   Stan D. Smith

Bet-the-Company Litigation:

  •  M. Samuel Jones III
  • Lance R. Miller 

Commercial  Litigation:

  • John Keeling Baker
  • R. T. Beard III
  • M. Samuel Jones III

Copyright Law:

  •   Hermann Ivester

Corporate Law:

  • C. Douglas Buford, Jr.
  • D. Nicole Lovell*
  • Walter E. May 
  • T. Ark Monroe III
  • John S. Selig

Employment Law – Management:

  •   Byron L. Freeland*
  •   Kathlyn Graves

Environmental Law:

  • Sherry P. Bartley
  • Marcella J. Taylor
  • Walter G. Wright, Jr.

Financial Services Regulation Law:

  • Donald H. Henry

Government Relations Practice:

  • T. Ark Monroe III

Health Care Law:

  • Charles B. Cliett, Jr.

Insurance Law:

  • Burnie L. Burner, Jr. (Austin, TX)
  • Frederick K. Campbell
  • Elisabeth DeLargy (Austin, TX)
  • Doak Foster
  • T. Ark Monroe III
  • Jeffrey Thomas 

Labor Law – Management:

  • Byron L. Freeland
  • Kathlyn Graves

Land Use and Zoning Law:

  • W. Christopher Barrier

Litigation - Banking and Finance:

  • Donald H. Henry

Litigation – Bankruptcy:

  • Lance R. Miller
  • Stan D. Smith

Litigation – Environmental:

  • Sherry P. Bartley*
  • Allan Gates
  • Marcella J. Taylor 

Litigation - Intellectual Property:

  • Hermann Ivester

Litigation – Labor and Employment:

  • Kathlyn Graves
  • Jeffrey Spillyards 

Litigation – Real Estate:

  • John Keeling Baker
  • L. Kyle Heffley (Rogers, AR)
  • M. Samuel Jones III

Litigation – Securities:

  • M. Samuel Jones III

Litigation and Controversy – Tax:

  • John Keeling Baker

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants:

  • Sherry P. Bartley
  • Lyn P. Pruitt

Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants:

  • Ken Cook
  • L. Kyle Heffley (Rogers, AR)
  • M. Samuel Jones III

Mergers and Acquisitions Law:

  • C. Douglas Buford, Jr.

Municipal Law:

  • W. Christopher Barrier

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants:

  • Sherry P. Bartley
  • R. T. Beard III
  • Michelle H. Browning
  • Stuart P. Miller
  • Lyn P. Pruitt*

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants:

  • Lyn P. Pruitt

Project Finance Law:

  •   Harold W. Hamlin
  •   John Alan Lewis (Rogers, AR)

Real Estate Law:

  • W. Christopher Barrier
  • Harold W. Hamlin
  • John Alan Lewis (Rogers, AR) 

Securities / Capital Markets Law:

  • C. Douglas Buford, Jr.
  • D. Nicole Lovell
  • John S. Selig

Securities Regulation:

  • C. Douglas Buford, Jr.
  • John S. Selig

Trademark Law:

  • Hermann Ivester

Trusts and Estates:

  • Christopher T. Rogers (Rogers, AR)
  • Jennifer R. Pierce

Water Law:

  • Walter G. Wright, Jr.

Best Lawyers Award Badge