The Association for State and Territorial Management Officials (“ASTSWMO”) published a position paper titled:
[…] These were outlined in the Position Paper. Examples of the impact of such errors are described in the Position Paper.
Regardless of the number of errors, the Position Paper states that ASTSWMO still:
…believes the data in the e-Manifest system is still beneficial.
The Position Paper:
- Commends EPA in creating a mechanism for the missing manifests to be shared.
- Identifies a larger issue related to manifests missing from the e-Manifest system.
- Contends guidance appears to be inconsistent with the regulatory language in 40 C.F.R. 264.71(a)(2) which states “If a facility receives hazardous waste accompanied by a manifest, the owner, operator, or his/her agent must” upload the manifest.