The United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) in a July 19th letter addressed whether:
[…] EPA was responding to a June 8th email inquiry from Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc. (“Harmonized”).
Harmonized is stated to have specifically asked whether cigarettes and cigars are considered P075 (“Nicotine & Salts”) listed hazardous waste due to the presence of nicotine in the tobacco.
EPA states in response that nicotine and its salts are among the commercial chemical products that are “P-listed” acute hazardous wastes in 40 C.F.R. 261.33(e) when discarded. Further, the federal agency states when discarded in unused form, nicotine and salts are considered P075.
The term “commercial chemical products” is defined as chemical substances that are either:
-
“Commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical; or
-
all formulations in which the chemical is the sole active ingredient.”
EPA notes that:
. . . Cigarettes and cigars made from tobacco are not in the form of pure or technical grade chemicals, nor are they formulations in which the chemical is the sole active ingredient.