The activities allegedly constituting trespass involved:
[…] Nominal damages can be obtained without proof of injury. If additional proof of injury to products of soil is proven, compensatory damages may be obtained.
TI successfully argued that the surveyors were permitted by Indiana statute to enter the property for the purpose of surveying. See I.C. § 25-21 5-9-7(b). Therefore, it argued the Clark property was not entered “without right.” The Appellate court rejected Clark’s argument that the surveyor’s failure to show identification negated protection of the statute.
(II.)
Criminal Trespass
Clark argued a violation of Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1 (Crime Victims Relief Act) which the Appellate Court describes as:
. . . person who “suffers a pecuniary loss” as a result of a violation of various listed criminal offenses, including criminal trespass, “may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss” for treble damages, costs, and attorney's fees . . . a plaintiff need prove only by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the criminal act.
The criminal trespass allegedly occurred in two ways:
- Surveyors entering Clark’s property
- TI casting water onto Clark’s property