- Whether EPA agrees that the two hypothetical geographically contiguous properties depicted in the graphic in the attachment of your letter are "on-site."
[…] EPA discusses the MMR as proposed in 1995 and the decision to not change the definition of on-site. Background is provided regarding comments on the proposed change and EPA’s response to those comments. Also referenced is a manifest exemption that EPA finalized in 40 CFR 262.20(f).
The RCRA guidance letter provides that UVA’s understanding about the intent of the manifest exemption requirement at 40 CFR 262.20(f) as finalized was not intended to convey that contiguous properties under control of the same person are equivalent to on-site. It further notes that the definition of:
…“on-site” at 40 CFR 260.10 considers contiguous properties divided by a right-of-way as "on-site" if the entrance and exit between the properties are "at a cross-roads intersection, and access is by crossing, as opposed to going along, the right-of-way.
A copy of the guidance letter can be downloaded here.
The Between the Lines blog is made available by Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard, P.L.L.C. and the law firm publisher.